Legal

Privacy notice

Welcome to STV Group plc’s information website.  STV Group plc is a company registered in Scotland (company number SC203873), with registered office at Pacific Quay, Glasgow, G51 1PQ (“STV Group”). It is the data controller responsible for looking after your personal data in line with data protection and privacy laws. This is STV Group’s Privacy Notice.

We are committed to ensuring your privacy and protecting the data we hold about you.  This Privacy Notice explains how we do this and describes how and when STV Group collects and processes your personal data.

Please note that we update our Privacy Notice from time to time, so please take a fresh read through every so often. If we make significant changes, we will make that clear on our micro site, or by some other means of contact, such as email.

This Privacy Notice was last updated on 10 July 2018.

1. WHAT DATA IS COLLECTED AND WHEN?
 
The type of information that may be collected will vary depending on the means by which we collect it and includes:

Contact Data: Your name, email address, the subject matter/date of and your message to us (including any attachments), when you contact us through our website.

Technical Data: includes internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version and device identifiers.
You may ask us to amend your details by e-mailing us directly at enquiries@stv.tv. We will then process your request as soon as reasonably practicable.
 
2. COOKIES
 
Our website uses cookies to operate and ensure the performance of our website.  They are designed to enable you to move around our website and to enjoy its features.  For more information, please click on http://stvplc.tv/cookies.
 
3. HOW AND WHY WE COLLECT DATA
 
Data protection and privacy laws permit us to collect and use your personal data on a limited number of grounds.  The key grounds upon which we rely are one or more of the following:
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we have your consent.
  • In order to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.
 
In the table below, we have set out a summary of when we may process your personal data and our legal bases for doing so.  Note that we may rely on more than one basis:
 
Purpose/Activity Type of data used Basis for processing 
To manage our relationship with you which will include:
responding to any of your comments, complaint or queries
Contact Data
 
Consent
  • to respond to a comment or query raised by you
Sharing of data with data processing companies who act on our behalf.
Contact Data
Legitimate interests
  • to help manage your data and perform certain functions like sending emails

4. SHARING OF PERSONAL DATA
 
We share your data in the following circumstances:
  • With a company within the STV group, where appropriate, to process, manage and respond to the matter detailed in the “Contact” Form, which you submitted.  
  • When we engage data processing companies to act on our behalf from time to time to help manage your data and to deliver specific functionality like Dot Mailer (www.dotmailer.com), who assist us in sending emails.     
  • Where we are required or permitted to do so by law or to protect or enforce our rights or the rights of any third party or our users.
We require all of these organisations to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law and our strict instructions. We do not allow them to further use or share your personal data.  We also require them to have appropriate technical and operational security measures in place.

TRANSFER OF DATA OUTWITH EEA
 
STV Group does not transfer personal data collected on this site outwith the EEA.
 
6. LINKS TO OTHER SITES
 
To inform and enhance your experience when on website, we provide a number of links to other organisations’ websites who apply their own privacy notices. Please note that this Privacy Notice will not apply to any such website. We do not control, or have any responsibility for, them.  
 
7.  YOUR RIGHTS  
 
You have the right to:
  • Request access to a copy of the personal data we hold about you (commonly known as a “data subject access request”).   
  • Request correction of any inaccurate personal data that we hold about you.
  • Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it.
  • Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.
  • Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.
  • Withdraw consent to our sending you marketing emails where we base email marketing on consent.
  • Make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.
If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us in writing. Details can be found below.
 
We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.
 
8. DATA RETENTION
 
We will only retain your personal data for a period of 2 years.  We will review the data we hold with you annually.

10. CONTACT DETAILS
 
If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact our Data Governance Manager at STV Central Limited, Pacific Quay, Glasgow G51 1PQ or by email at enquiries@stv.tv.
 
Updated: 10 July 2018